Privacy Policy

Technicon Design Ltd (Technicon) is a part of SEGULA Technologies Group. We act as a Data Controller and so have registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the UK. The ICO are the Lead Supervisory Authority (LSA) for our worldwide activities – this means that if there is an issue with how we process data, they will be able to hold us to account.

Technicon recruits and supplies expert personnel to the design industry, as well as providing some supporting services.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our service, this website or deal with us as a business.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

If you apply for a job we are trying to fill, or register with us for future opportunities, then we will collect the information you supply to us about your skills and experience. Unless you request otherwise, we put you forward for roles for up to three years from you supplying or updating a CV. After this we will hold your details for a further period of up to five years and may use them to get back in touch and update your CV. When we are able to put you forward for a role or we place you into a temporary or permanent role, then we will supplement this information with details of the application.

In some circumstances, you may supply us with ‘special category’ information (like information about your ethnicity, lifestyle, health or views) but this would not normally be part of the information we supply on or store in our database (as employers are not usually allowed to make decisions on that basis). If you are concerned about what goes into the CV we supply to prospective employers then speak to us about this.

If you work for Technicon, or are placed with a Technicon client, then we will capture the information necessary to complete this contract. This varies by assignment, but could include right-to-work documents (your passport and any visas), timesheet information (about the hours you work) and feedback on your performance in the role.

If we deal with you as a commercial contact (a representative of a client or supplier) then we may keep details of how to contact you and your role in the industry.

If you register on our web site, then we will only keep the details you submit and information about the delivery and use of our email / web site from the email.

If you visit our website, then usage information will be collected, but this will be anonymous and we will not make any attempt to link it to you as a real person.

How will we use the information about you?

As a simple principle, all information is used only for these primary purposes.

Technicon does not provide information to other organisations outside of these purposes or for marketing use outside the Segula Technologies Group.

What is the purpose of this processing?

All categories of processing described above are completed because they are in the legitimate interest of the data subject.

Marketing

We would like to send you occasional information about other services in our group which may be of interest to you. We tailor content to ensure is relevant and of interest to each group. You can opt out at any point, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the SEGULA Technologies Group. A link to unsubscribe will be contained in every email.

Pausing or Stopping Job Applications

Technicon like to maintain a relationship with candidates and consultants, but understand that this does not mean that you always want to be contacted or put forward for new opportunities. At any time you can ask to pause use of your information in connection with potential jobs for a period of time you define or stop all future use of your information until you tell us otherwise. Request this from your normal contact or using the request address below.

How & where we store your information

Most personal information is stored in our recruitment database, which is hosted in the EEA, for all Technicon offices. Personal information will only be transferred outside the EEA for an agreed purpose (typically applying for a job with a client outside the EEA) or under contractual protection to assure that use is compatible with our principles.

We may hold information about those who have worked for us or been placed into a job opportunity for as long as is necessary to comply with occupational health regulations (this may be up to 40 years).

Access to your information and correction

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. please Email or write to us at the following address.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect information for several reasons. Please view our Cookie and Legal Information. Technicon’s use of cookies does not extend the processing of personal data beyond analysis of how people use the web site.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email:
    mydata@technicondesign.com
  • or write to us at:
    Technicon Design Ltd, Technicon House, 905 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU